A joint resource for JEM & MHSPA

Minnesota Scholastic Journalism

Contest Results

2013 MHSPA Best of Show Awards

Publication Website

1. Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.
http://bsmknighterrant.org

2. The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

3. The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.
http://slpecho.com

4. Pony Express, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.
http://www.hoofprint.net

5. Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.
http://www.rubiconline.com

Magazine

1. i-Mag, Albert Lea HS, Albert Lea, Minn.

Newspaper

1. Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

2. The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

3. The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

4. The Royal Page, Hopkins HS, Minnetonka, Minn.

5. Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Yearbook

1. Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

2. Regalia, Hopkins HS, Minnetonka, Minn.

3. Kabekonian, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.

4. Spartan, Orono HS, Long Lake, Minn.

5. Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

2013 MHSPA Gold Medallion Awards

Magazine Art/Illustration

First Place
Madeline Graham
Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Magazine Cover Design

First Place
Charles Rosenblum
Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Magazine Photograph

First Place
William Brower
Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Magazine Poem

First Place
Miriam Tibbetts
Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Magazine Short Story

First Place
Clara Stahlmann Roeder
Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Emily Ross
Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Magazine Spread Design

First Place
Charles Rosenblum
Art and Literature, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Newspaper

First Place
Dylan Scott
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Place
Meara Cummings
Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Third Place
Jaimee Leibfried
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Laura Shannon
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Dylan Scott
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Newspaper Editorial Cartoon

First Place
Joey Ungemach
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Second Place
Sophie Gorham
Viewer, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Char Naegele
Spartan Speaks, Orono HS, Long Lake, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Marissa Iversrud
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Newspaper Editorial/Opinion Column

First Place
Staff
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Place
Kate Whitney
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Third Place
Akshay Patke
Viewer, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Jessi McMullen
The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Bridget Ebert
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Kayla Goldfarb
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Newspaper Feature Photo

First Place
Ben Leipholtz
The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Second Place
Conner Wickland
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Ben Leipholtz
The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Daejah Carrington
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Newspaper Feature Story

First Place
Rachel Bartz
Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Second Place
Anne Arneson, Arthur Boyle, Michelle Sauer
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Third Place
Rachel Bartz
Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Tessa Ostvig
Spartan Speaks, Orono HS, Long Lake, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Josh Anderson, Isaac Greenwood
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Newspaper News Photo

First Place
Jaimee Leibfried
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Second Place
Quincy Gross
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Jonah Sandy
The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis, Minn.

Newspaper News Story

First Place
Mary Pat Ross
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Place
Katie Sisk, Ruby Ford
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Third Place
Jaimee Leibfried
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Taylor Peterson
Spartan Speaks, Orono HS, Long Lake, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Nolan Lindquist
The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Ava Gallagher
Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Newspaper Page One Design

First Place
Anne Arneson
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Place
Marissa Iversrud, Dylan Scott
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Third Place
Ben Leipholtz
The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Jonah Sandy
The Spectrum, Blake School, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Cole Bacig
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Newspaper Review

First Place
Adam Lach
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Second Place
Josh Scal
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Third Place
James Birr
Viewer, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Akshay Patke, David Gonzalez-Dysinger
Viewer, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.

Newspaper Single-page Design

First Place
Cole Bacig
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Place
Youngjun Park
Viewer, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.

Third Place
Kiley Peterson
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Erika Voeller
The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Kiley Peterson
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Cole Bacig
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Newspaper Sports Photo

First Place
Megan Beh
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Place
Daejah Carrington
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Anders Nygaard
Viewer, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Natalie Sanford
The Echo, St. Louis Park HS, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Newspaper Sports Story

First Place
Anne Arneson, Michelle Sauer
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Second Place
Peter Best, David Nelson
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.

Third Place
Maximilliam Wang
Viewer, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Katey Hackett
The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights HS, Columbia Heights, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Jack Hultstrand
Zephyrus, Edina HS, Edina, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Frances Hoekstra
Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Website General Excellence

First Place
Staff
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.
http://bsmknighterrant.org

Honorable Mention
Ellen Oberle, Pauline Ojambo
Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.
http://www.redhawksonline.com

Website Multimedia Package

First Place
Ann Arnason
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, Minn.
http://bsmknighterrantorg/homeless-youth

Honorable Mention
Ben Leipholtz
The Hoofprint, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2xC9vCx9hU

Yearbook Academic/Clubs Copy

First Place
Makenzie Kramer
Kabekonian, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.

Second Place
Hannah Rikkers
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Helania von Bank
Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Yearbook Feature Copy

First Place
Bailey Braatz, Canie O’Malley
Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Second Place
Katie Yockey, Cassie Renckens, Maddy Mills
Spartan, Orono HS, Long Lake, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Morgan Root
Kabekonian, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.

Yearbook Feature Photo

First Place
Ben Leipholtz
Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Second Place
Alex Lindberg
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Brianna Christan
Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Yearbook Sports Copy

First Place
Nicole Nipper
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Second Place
Grant Wielde
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Stephanie Shekels, Molly Peltier, Kate Pendleton
Spartan, Orono HS, Long Lake, Minn.

Yearbook Sports Photo

First Place
Nicholas Engfer
Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Second Place
Peter Driscoll
Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Third Place
Katie Pope
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Yearbook Spread Design

First Place
Hannah Lindborg
Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Second Place
Katie Chamberlain
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Morgan Root, Emily Zellers
Kabekonian, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, Minn.

Yearbook Theme Copy

First Place
Nicole Nipper
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Claire Samuelson, Julian D’Rozario
Ibid, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, Minn.

Yearbook Theme/Concept Package

First Place
Hope Mueller, Emily DeVore
Tatanka, Buffalo HS, Buffalo, Minn.

Honorable Mention
Katie Chamberlain
Antler, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minn.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
A joint resource for JEM & MHSPA
Contest Results